Jersey City Restraining Order Attorneys
[…] He has been very client centric and supportive even post completion of my legal proceedings, whenever I have required clarifications on how my concluded legal proceedings will have an impact on certain areas of my life, he has offered his advice in a timely and patient manner. All that being said, what makes Travis different is he has got the experience, knowledge and the fight in him to WIN. Thanks Travis. Be the Best.” – C.R.
Predicate Acts of Domestic Violence in NJ: Lewdness
Lewdness is governed by the New Jersey criminal code under N.J.S.A. 2C:14-4, which provides in pertinent part:
- A person commits a disorderly persons offense if he does any flagrantly lewd and offensive act which he knows or reasonably expects if likely to be observed by other non-consenting persons who would be affronted or alarmed.
- A person commits a crime of the fourth degree if:
- He exposes his intimate parts for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of the actor or of any other person under circumstances where the actor knows or reasonably expects he is likely to be observed by a child who is less than 13 years of age where the actor is at least four years older than the child.
- He exposes his intimate parts for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of the actor or of any other person under circumstances where the actor knows or reasonably expects he is likely to be observed by a person who because of mental disease or defect is unable to understand the sexual nature of the actor’s conduct.
Proving Lewdness at a Restraining Order Trial NJ