Criminal Restraint As Domestic Violence NJ
[…] Afterwards he stuck around to answer any questions I may have. I highly recommend Chris if you want a lawyer you feel like you can trust and not just take your money. He made the experience very personable and even gave me his direct cell phone. If I ever need another lawyer in NJ I will call Chris for sure!”
Predicate Acts of Domestic Violence in NJ: Criminal Restraint
One of the enumerated predicate acts of domestic violence in New Jersey is known as criminal restraint. Criminal restraint in New Jersey is governed by N.J.S.A. 2C:13-2, which provides, in pertinent part:
A person commits a crime of the third degree if he knowingly:
a. Restrains another unlawfully in circumstances exposing the other to risk of serious bodily injury; or
b. Holds another in a condition of involuntary servitude.
Proving Criminal Restraint at a Restraining Order Trial in NJ
In order to establish criminal restraint as a predicate act of domestic violence in a NJ restraining order case, the plaintiff must show that either sections (a) or (b) were violated above.